Dumfries Advent Meet at Bellshill on 24th & 25th November 2018

Date:                          Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th November 2018

 

Meet Director:           Kathleen Procter: kathleenprocter@hotmail.com

 

Venue:                        Sir Matt Busby Sports Centre, Bellshill

 

Pool:                           6 lane 25 metre; full electronic timing with 6 lanes alphanumeric

Scoreboard; anti-wave lane ropes, spectator area

 

Time:                          Warm Up                    Start                            Finish

AM     09:00 – 09:55             10:00                            13:00

PM     13:30 – 14:25             14:30                            17:30

 

Ages:                          As at 31 December 2018.

Age Groups:

 

11/12 years, 13/14 years, 15 years+
Events:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All events are Heat Declared Winners

Please note: this years events are run in age groups

 

11-12 years

100m – Freestyle, Backstroke, Butterfly, Breaststroke & Ind Medley

200m – Freestyle, Backstroke & Breaststroke & Ind Medley

400m – Freestyle

13 – 14 years & 15years+

100m – Freestyle, Backstroke, Butterfly & Breaststroke

200m – Freestyle, Backstroke, Butterfly, Breaststroke & Ind Medley

400m – Ind Medley

1500m – Freestyle

 

Club Championships 2018 – Tuesdays 13th, 20th & 27th Nov and Sat 1st Dec

A Summary of  the Events and dates are below.   To see Full Details and views of Head Coach Lindsay, please click on Head Coach Reports

 

MAKING YOUR ENTRY

Your entry needs to made at the Club Championship Entry Desk which is open on Tuesday 30th October and Tuesday 6th November from 18.00.

If you have any problems about making your entry, please contact Clubchamps@grangemouthasc.org.

 

Tuesday 13th November

6.00pm – 9.30pm

1500M Challenge

 

Tuesday 20th November

Registration 6.15pm

Warm-Up 6.45 – 7.15pm

Boys & Girls 100 Fly

Boys & Girls 200 Fly

Boys & Girls 200 Back

Boys 12 & Under 400 IM

Girls 12 & Under 400 IM

 

Tuesday 27th November        

Registration 6.15pm

Warm-Up 6.45 – 7.15pm

Boys & Girls 200 Breast

Boys & Girls 200 Free

Boys 13 & Over 400 IM

Girls 13 & Over 400 IM

 

Saturday 1st December (am)

Registration 8.30am

Warm-Up 9.00am – 9.45am

Boys & Girls 10 & Under 50 Fly

Boys & Girls 11-12 50 Fly

Boys & Girls 13-14 100 Fly

Boys & Girls 15 & Over 100 Fly

Boys & Girls 8 & Under 25 Back

Boys & Girls 9-10 50 Back

Boys & Girls 11-12 50 Back

Boys & Girls 13-14 100 Back

Boys & Girls 15 & Over 100 Back

Boys & Girls 10 & Under 100 IM

Boys & Girls 11-12 200 IM

Boys & Girls 50 Free (Open)

 

Saturday 1st December (pm)

Warm-Up 12:45 – 13:30

Boys & Girls 13-14 200 IM

Boys & Girls 15 & Over 200 IM

Boys & Girls 8 & Under 25 Breast

Boys & Girls 9-10 50 Breast

Boys & Girls 11-12 50 Breast

Boys & Girls 13-14 100 Breast

Boys & Girls 15 & Over 100 Breast

Boys & Girls 8 & Under 25 Free

Boys & Girls 9-10 50 Free

Boys & Girls 11-12 50 Free

Boys & Girls 13-14 100 Free

Boys & Girls 15 & Over 100 Free